Politics & Business Served Daily.
[…] House Speaker Mike Johnson later described the whole performance as Trump "trolling the Democrats, whose hair is on fire about the very prospect," adding that "the Trump 2028 cap is one of the most popular that's ever been produced." Johnson acknowledged speaking with Trump about "the constrictions of the Constitution," a telling phrase that frames constitutional limits as frustrating obstacles rather than essential architecture.

The 22nd Amendment couldn't be clearer in its intent, even if Trump's supporters strain to find daylight in its syntax. Section 1 states: "No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice." The amendment continues by clarifying that anyone who has served more than two years of another president's term can only be elected once more.